Weather Forecast

Mostly cloudy

26°C

Marondera, Zimbabwe

Mostly cloudy
Humidity: 38%
Wind: S at 11.27 km/h
Friday
Scattered thunderstorms
13°C / 27°C
Saturday
Sunny
13°C / 28°C
Sunday
SP_WEATHER_BREEZY
11°C / 18°C
Monday
Partly cloudy
10°C / 20°C

Calendar Dates

Week 5   OCTOBER
  0900 Gr 7 Zimsec Exams Start
Mon 01 1000 1st FFW ends
  1530 Gosho Park Gr 2
Tues 02 1530 Gosho Park Gr 1
  1330 vs Hellenic Colts A, B & Gr 3 Cricket (H)
    vs Hellenic Fillies A & B Tennis (H)
Wed 03 1330 vs Hellenic 1st & 2nd Cricket (A)
    vs Hellenic 1st & 2nd tennis(A)
    vs Digglefold 3rd XI & Colts C (H)
Thurs 04 0800 Grade 3 Imire. Return Friday 05
Sat 06 0900 Gr 3 Boys Cricket Gateway festival
  1100 Lilfordia Day/Night Cricket
     
Week 6   OCTOBER 
Tues 09 1330 vs Ruzawi Grade 2 & 3 Cricket (H)
Wed 10 1330 vs Ruz 1st, 3rd XI, Colts A Cricket (H)
    vs Ruz 2ndXI, Colts B & C Cricket (A)
    vs Ruz 1st & 2nd Tennis (A)
    vs Ruz Fillies A & B Tennis(H)
Thurs 11 1330 Boys cricket Prov Trials (SVH)
Fri 12 1100 Gr 7 Zimsec Exams finish
  1400 Districts B Quadrangular (Incl Sat)
    Seniors Lilfordia, Juniors SVH
Sat 13 0900 Hellenic Colts Cricket Day/Night Festival
Week 7    
Mon 15 1000 Swimming Champs begin
  1400 Girls Tennis Champs begin.
  1830 Interhouse Wild Life Quiz
Tues 16 0900 Fixtures meeting @ Godfrey Huggins
  1330 vs Lendy Park Grade 2 & 3 Cricket (H)
Wed 17 1330 vs Lendy Park 2nd(A) 1st, Fillies A, B (H)
    vs Lendy Park 1st XI , & Colts A (H)
    vs Lendy Park 3rd XI & Colts C (A)
    vs Wise Owl 2nd XI Colts B (H)
Thurs 18 0830 Exhibition/Display Day
    Library/Curriculum Support Centre
    Extra Options Gymkhana Grade 3 to 7.
    Music Students Concert - Juniors
    Music Students Concert - Seniors
  1000 Half Term Begins
Week 8    
Tues 23 1000 Half Term Ends
Thurs 25 1100 Chisz Computer Exam (Theory)
Fri 26 1400 Quadrangular - 1st XI & Colts A
    1st Tennis x 4 and Fillies A x 4 (A)
Sat 27 0800 Ruzawi, Chisi/St Johns, Whitestone (H)
  1000 National Finals W/Life Quiz (Byo)
Week 9   OCTOBER/NOVEMBER
Tues 30 0800 Chisz Shona Exam (Written)
  1330 Team Photos
Wed 31 0800 Chisz Shona Exam (Oral)
Fri 02 1300 Conservation/Gosho Clubs to Imire until Sunday
Sat 03 0900 Gateway Gala
     
Week 10   NOVEMBER
Mon 06 1330 Interhouse Swimming Practice
Wed 07 0800 Shona Marking - 07 to 09 November Harare
  1100 Infants Gala
  1330 Interhouse Gala
  1900 P.T.A. Fireworks
Fri 09 0830 Extra Options Gymkhana Infants
  TBC Interprovincial U13 Boys Cricket - Lilfordia
  1000 3rd FFW Begins
Week 11   NOVEMBER
Mon 12 1000 3rd FFW ends
  1400 House matches start
Tues 13 0800 Exams Gr 3 - 7 till Friday
  1400 FINCO
Wed 14 1330 Marondera Schools Gala (SVH)
Fri 16 1400 Hakuna Matata concert/graduation Amphitheatre
Sat 17 0800 EPSA Gala Division 1 Les Brown
  0900 EXCO
Week 12    
Mon 19 1000 Gr 7's Life Skills Week
Wed 21 1330 Ruzawi Invitation Gala
Thurs 22 1030 Infants Nativity Play Dress Rehearsal (PHG Hall)
  1030 Gr 7's Life Skills Parent Feedback
Fri 23 1330 Infants Nativity Play & Certificates Awards (PHG Hall)
Week 13   NOVEMBER/DECEMBER
Mon 26 1030 Infants Nativity play Community (PHG Hall)
  1830 Senior Play D/Rehearsal - Schools Night (PHB)
Tues 27 0730 Imperators Breakfast
  1330 MCD Invitation Gala (Gateway)
Wed 28 1830 Senior Play - Community Night(PHB)
Thurs 29 1330 Gymnastics Mini Tramp Competition @ Sharon
  1500 Choir Group Carol Service Rehearsal PHB
  1830 Senior Play - Parents Night(PHB)
Fri 30 1300 Gr 6 Choir Carol Service Rehearsal PHB
  1400 Parents vs Gr 7's Cricket & Tennis
  1700 Grade 7 Leavers Chapel service(St F Chap)
  1800 Gr 7's Leavers Dinner
Sun 02 1800 PH Group Carol Service (PHB Chapel)
Week 14   DECEMBER
Mon 03 1600 Calendar Meeting
  1800 Marondera Schools Carol Concert PHB
Tues 04 1030 Carol Concert rehearsal(St F Chap)
  1730 Weekly Boarders Christmas Dinner
  1830 SVH Carol Concert(St F Chap)
Wed 05 0915 Final Assembly
  1100 Prize Giving Rehearsal (St F Chap)
Thurs 06 0800 Prize Giving - St. Francis Chapel
  0930 End of Term
You are here: Home Calendar Dates